Visa Applications

Did you know?

Applying for Student Visa New Zealand, you can get post study work rights or a graduate job search visa on completion of your program. To gain a New Zealand student visa you would require a confirmed letter of offer from a recognized New Zealand education institution; you should meet the academic, health and character requirements as per the “Immigration New Zealand” criteria and should be able to show that you can meet your tuition and living costs during your stay.

  • Around 70,000 international students are granted student visas to New Zealand each year and 75% are from Asia (predominantly, China, South Korea, and India).
  • Around 31% of fee-paying international students transition to work and/or permanent residence in New Zealand. Around one-fifth of this cohort gain permanent residence in New Zealand.
  • 68% of former international students were in full time employment 18 months after gaining permanent residence in New Zealand. Nearly one-third (31%) worked in professional occupations and 62% worked in a skilled job.
  • Graduates with a bachelor’s degree or higher earned more money, worked in a higher skilled job, and reported a higher level of job satisfaction than those who gained a vocational qualification in New Zealand.
  • 18 months after gaining residence, 48% of former students had done further study in New Zealand.

Source: Life after Study: International students’ settlement experiences in New Zealand, Department of Labour

When does a student need a visa to study in New Zealand?

  • Only those coming to study for more than three months will need a student visa.
  • Participants of the Taiwan Working Holiday Schemes can do one or more courses as long as the total duration of all of the courses undertaken does not exceed six months.
  • Genuine exchange students participating in an approved exchange scheme can apply for a student exchange visa for the duration of the exchange provided they meet all requirements.
  • Visitors from Bahrain, South Korea, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and Singapore going to New Zealand for three months or less will not need a visa.

What are the main requirements of a student visa?

  1. An offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider.  The course must be approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA).The Letter of Offer must clearly state the minimum course duration, the total tuition fee (if the course is longer than one year) or the annual tuition fee (for courses less than one year), and importantly if the course fee applicable is domestic or foreign rate.
  2. Evidence that the student has sufficient funds to maintain themselves throughout the period of their stay in New Zealand.  This includes:
    • enough money held in New Zealand by the student or a sponsor
    • a financial undertaking by a sponsor to cover accommodation and living costs or
    • scholarship under aid programmes operated in New Zealand by a government agency.

If the course is less than 9 months, student will need to show:

  • NZ$1000 for each month of the stay, or
  • NZ$400 for each month, if accommodation is pre-paid or
  • a letter from your education provider saying that your accommodation and other living costs are included in the package already paid for.

If the course is more than 9 months student needs to show NZ$10,000 per year.

Student Services

  • Counselling

    The best advices on courses and exams.

    More...

  • Visa process

    The professional help on obtaining the visa. More...

  • Pre departure

    Briefing on what to expect during your stay. More...